105 Cardinals earn GLIAC Spring Academic honors

UNIVERSITY CENTER, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced the GLIAC Spring All-Academic and All-Excellence honorees with 105 Saginaw Valley State University student-athletes receiving recognition.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student. GLIAC All-Academic teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet the criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. GLIAC Academic Excellence teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the spring semester of 2022.

Below are the SVSU 2022 GLIAC Spring All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence honorees:

All-Academic Teams (46):

Baseball (11):

Carson Bassett, Sr., General Business, Lake City, Mich./Mid Michigan College

Derek Beougher, So., Physical Therapy, Merrill, Mich./Bullock Creek HS

John Fantauzzo, Sr., Marketing, Shelby Township, Mich./Eisenhower HS

Dylan Golden, Sr., Biology, Spring, Texas/Spring HS

Hunter Merillat, Jr., Special Education, Sanford, Mich./Meridian HS

Martin Money, Sr., Management, Midland, Mich./Midland HS

Matthew Montroy, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Wyandotte, Mich./Wyandotte Roosevelt HS

Tucker Roe, Sr., Health & Physical Education, Clare, Mich./Clare HS

Austin Schweiger, Jr., General Business, St. Clair, Mich./St. Clair HS

Jaccar Watkins, Jr., Management, South Bend, Ind./Adams HS

Logan Welch, Jr., Management, Fenton, Mich./Fenton HS

Men’s Track & Field (10):

Wesley Beck, Sr., Electrical Engineering, Frankenmuth, Mich./Frankenmuth HS

Dayton Brown, Sr., Management, Rockford, Mich./Rockford HS

Tyler Burrell, Jr., Public Health, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Central HS

Riley Feeney, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Oxford, Mich./Oxford HS

Brendan Nesbitt, Sr., Biology for Teacher Certification, Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western HS

Trevin Phillips, Jr., Finance, Caro, Mich./Caro HS

Austin Rippee, Sr., Computer Information Systems, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc HS

Carter Stoner, So., Exercise Science, Fort Gratiot, Mich./Port Huron Northern HS

Ryan Talbott, Sr., Accounting, Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney HS

Deven Varela, So., Physical Education, Jackson, Mich./East Jackson HS

Women’s Track & Field (10):

Jordan Abston, So., Exercise Science, West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield HS

Ali Aldrich, Sr., Geography, Rhodes, Mich./Beaverton HS

Cassandra Campbell, Jr., Accounting, Linden, Mich./Fenton HS

Alaina Carroll, So., Early Childhood & Elementary Education, Chesterfield, Mich./Armada HS

Alexa Cross, Jr., Exercise Science, Bridgeport, Mich./Frankenmuth HS

Angelina Delbosque, So., Exercise Science, Sylvania, Ohio/Sylvania Northview HS

Jacqueline Lucas, Sr., Nursing, Ann Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Huron HS

Jenna Picard, So., Health Science, Bay City, Mich./Bay City Western HS

MacKenzie Ramey, Jr., Health & Physical Education Teacher Education, Davison, Mich./Kearsley HS

Cheyenne Williamson, Sr., Elementary Education, Essexville, Mich./Garber HS

Softball (8):

Marissa Beck, Sr., Chemistry, Holly, Mich./Holly HS

Cam Coonan, Jr., General Business, Freeland, Mich./Freeland HS

Leah Denome, Jr., Biochemistry, Millington, Mich./Spring Arbor University

Emily Depew, Jr., Marketing, Lowell, Mich./Lowell HS

Sarah Gersch, Sr., Exercise Science, Plainfield, Ill./Joliet West High School

Sara Moos, Sr., Finance, Northville, Mich./Northville HS

Jackie Popko, Sr., Biochemistry, Macomb, Mich./Dakota HS

Julia Salisbury, Sr., Special Education, Macomb, Mich./Dakota HS

Men’s Golf (4):

Brendon Gouin, Jr., General Business, Gaylord, Mich./Gaylord HS

Connor Jakacki, Sr., Marketing, Livonia, Mich./Stevenson HS

Ty Mero, Sr., Supply Chain Management, Goodrich, Mich./Cornerstone University

Eddie Murphy, Sr., Management, Chesaning, Mich./Chesaning HS

Women’s Tennis (2):

Chelsea Dzenga, Sr., Marketing, Johannesburg, South Africa/Oakland University

Joanne Gao, Sr., Exercise Science, Novi, Mich./Northville HS

Women’s Golf (1):

Shelby Schneider, Sr., Biology, Frankenmuth, Mich./Frankenmuth HS

All-Excellence Teams (59):

Women’s Track & Field (16):

Kristen Brylowski, Jr., Nursing, Otsego, Mich./Otsego HS

Lauren Buckner, Gr., Occupational Therapy, Southgate, Mich./Southgate Anderson HS

Emily Buska, Sr., Biology, Saginaw, Mich./Swan Valley HS

Brooke Coulter, So., Criminal Justice, Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester HS

Emily Droski, Sr., Elementary Education, Macomb, Mich./Macomb Dakota HS

Jordyn Elders, Sr., Exercise Science, Holland, Mich./Holland HS

Alexa Keiser, Jr., Occupational Therapy, Holly, Mich./Central Michigan University

Grace Kendziorski, Sr., Political Science, Auburn, Mich./Bay City Western HS

Kelsey Landra, Sr., Biology, Saginaw, Mich./Saginaw Swan Valley HS

Jenna Odykirk, Sr., Elementary Education, Clare, Mich./Farwell HS

Alona Olshevska, Sr., Criminal Justice, Wayne, Mich./John Glenn HS

Hanna Schroeder, So., Pre-Medicine, Essex, Ont./Maranatha Christian Academy HS

Kierstyn Stoin, Sr., Graphic Design, Holland, Mich./Saugatuck HS

Brooke Sutyak, Sr., Special Education, Perry, Ohio/Perry HS

Ciera Weber, Sr., Social Work, Fowler, Mich./Fowler HS

Arianna Wegienka, Sr., Nursing, Brownstown, Mich./Brownstown Woodhaven HS

Men’s Track & Field (14):

Nick Bozarth, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Montgomery, Ill./East HS

Johnathan Buck, Jr., Accounting, Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc HS

Sam Deardorff, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Fenton, Mich./Fenton HS

Nathan Furst, Sr., Exercise Science, Caro, Mich./Caro HS

Thomas Hufton, Jr., Professional & Technical Writing, Fenton, Mich./Lake Fenton HS

Bryan Jackson, Jr., Psychology, Lewiston, Mich./Clio HS

Cooper Lenzi, Sr., Computer Information Systems, Clio, Mich. / Clio HS

Seth Oxer, Jr., Exercise Science, Temperance, Mich./Temperance Bedford HS

Luke Rambo, Sr., Finance, Marquette, Mich./Marquette HS

Seth Schafer, Sr., Political Science, Mt Pleasant, Mich./Northwood University

CarLee Stimpfel, Sr., Geography, Cass City, Mich./Cass City HS

Noah Verlinde, Jr., Marketing, Armada, Mich./Armada HS

Jarrett Warner, Sr., Accounting, Canton, Mich. / Plymouth HS

Casey Williams, Gr., MBA, Lansing, Mich./Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Softball (12):

Maddie Campagna, So., Marketing, Milford, Mich./St. Catherine of Siena

Alexis Gills, Jr., Nursing, Byron Center, Mich./Byron Center HS

Jaclyn Groves, Sr., Public Health, Olivet, Mich./Olivet HS

Sydney Herioux, Sr., Accounting, Gladstone, Mich./Gladstone HS

Paige Kolinski, Jr., Exercise Science, Macomb, Mich./Eisenhower HS

Jessica Kreuzer, Sr., Nursing, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Central HS

Blasia Moyler, Sr., Elementary Special Education, Wapakoneta, Ohio/Wapakoneta HS

Alyssa Muench, Sr., Exercise Science, Campbellsport, Wis./Campbellsport HS

Julia Mundy, Sr., Marketing, Greencastle, Ind./Greencastle High School

Kael Prickett, Sr., Health & Physical Education, Guelph, Ont. / Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

Olivia Sabin, So., Criminal Justice, New Hudson, Mich./South Lyon East HS

Meagan VerVaecke, Sr., Elementary Education, Macomb, Mich./Henry Ford II HS

Baseball (8):

Colin Cornwell, Sr., Rehabilitation Medicine, Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford HS

Ethan Dufresne, Jr., Criminal Justice, Bay City, Mich./Bay City Central HS

Steven Hecht, Sr., General Business, Vassar, Mich./Vassar HS

Parker Jatczak, Sr., Accounting, Essexville, Mich./Garber HS

Collin McMullen, So., Health & Physical Education, Rochester, Mich./Rochester HS

Nolan Raymond, Sr., Engineering Technology Management, Standish, Mich./Delta College

Ethan Rose, Jr., Political Science, Ypsilanti, Mich./Lincoln HS

Brandon Scheurer, Sr., Finance, Portland, Mich./Portland St. Patrick HS

Women’s Tennis (4):

Emma Charlton, Jr., Economics, Newcastle, England/St Thomas More RC Academy

Nicole Johnson, Sr., Occupational Therapy, Holly, Mich./Holly HS

Sara Neves, Sr., Electrical Engineering, Angra do Heroismo, Portugal / Escola Sexundaria Jeronimo Emiliano de Andrade

Adiya Young, Sr., International Business, Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Northern HS

Women’s Golf (3):

Amanda Ehrlich, Jr., Exercise Science, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central HS

Hannah Hauser, So., Biomedical Sciences, East Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic HS

Emily O’Brien, Sr., Exercise Science, South Lyon, Mich./South Lyon East HS

Men’s Golf (2):

Jiseung Choi, Jr., Biochemistry, Houghton, Mich./Houghton HS

Parker Dietzel, Jr., Exercise Science, DeWitt, Mich./DeWitt HS

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.